Table 1 - Light Lagers (11 Entries)
|
David Lieberman BUZZ |
Ambler,PA |
What You Talkin' Bout Helles |
1D |
Munich Helles |
1 |
Rich Palmay Barley Legal |
Medford ,NJ |
Lakeside Lager |
1C |
Premium American |
2 |
Josh Weikert Stoney Creek Homebrewers |
Collegeville,pa |
Ersatz Helles |
1D |
Munich Helles |
3 |
Table 2 - Pilsners (14 Entries)
|
Josh Weikert Stoney Creek Homebrewers |
Collegeville,pa |
New American Pils |
2C |
Classic American Pilsner |
1 |
Ron Price |
Smyrna,DE |
Ringler Pilsner |
2A |
German Pilsner |
2 |
Al and Kathy Sehn |
Annapolis,MD |
|
2A |
German Pilsner |
3 |
Table 3 - Amber Lagers (11 Entries)
|
Josh Weikert Stoney Creek Homebrewers |
Collegeville,pa |
North Coast Lager |
3A |
Vienna Lager |
1 |
Josh Weikert Stoney Creek Homebrewers |
Collegeville,pa |
Jungfrau Oktoberfest |
3B |
Oktoberfest |
2 |
Stephen & Donald Boyle WHALES |
Colonia,NJ |
|
3B |
Oktoberfest |
3 |
Table 4 - Dark Lagers (12 Entries)
|
Josh Weikert Stoney Creek Homebrewers |
Collegeville,pa |
Speck's Schwarzbier |
4C |
Schwarzbier |
1 |
Derek & Meredith Fess GLUB Club |
Glenside,PA |
|
4C |
Schwarzbier |
2 |
Michael Guth BUZZ |
Chester Springs,PA |
St. Paddy's Schwarz |
4C |
Schwarzbier |
3 |
Table 5 - Bocks (24 Entries)
|
Dennis Decker Hudson Valley Homebrewers |
Pleasant Valley,NY |
EBC Maibock |
5A |
Maibock |
1 |
Tim Caum Keystone |
North Wales,PA |
307 |
5D |
Eisbock |
2 |
Al and Kathy Sehn |
Annapolis,MD |
|
5C |
Doppelbock |
3 |
Table 6 - Light Hybrids (31 Entries)
|
Rob Knighton |
Columbia,PA |
Marilyn |
6B |
Blond Ale |
1 |
Charles Melaragni Keystone Hops |
Secane,PA |
King Kolsch |
6C |
Koelsch |
2 |
Charles Melaragni Keystone Hops |
Secane,PA |
Cash Rules Everything Around Me |
6A |
Cream Ale |
3 |
Table 7 - Amber Hybrids (8 Entries)
|
John Reed Mid Columbia Zymurgy Association |
West Richland,WA |
Stanley Steamer |
7B |
California Common Beer |
1 |
Al and Kathy Sehn |
Annapolis,MD |
|
7C |
Dusseldorf Altbier |
2 |
Mike Urban Stoney Creek Homebrewers |
Conshohoken,PA |
Consheim Alt |
7C |
Dusseldorf Altbier |
3 |
Table 8 - English Pale Ales (18 Entries)
|
Brian Mauger Lehigh Valley Homebrewers |
Quakertown,PA |
C.O.B. English Pale Ale |
8A |
Ordinary Bitter |
1 |
Andrew Moore, Chris Carr |
Reading,PA |
Oscar's Bitter Pub Ale |
8A |
Ordinary Bitter |
2 |
Brian Spence WHALES |
Somerset,NJ |
Albert's ESB |
8C |
Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) |
3 |
Table 9 - Scottish and Irish Ales (27 Entries)
|
Charles Melaragni Keystone Hops |
Secane,PA |
Under The Kilt 80/- |
9C |
Scottish 80/- |
1 |
Stephen Robson Keystone |
Telford,PA |
Fek Ewe |
9E |
Strong Scotch Ale |
2 |
Tim Caum Keystone |
North Wales,PA |
315 |
9E |
Strong Scotch Ale |
3 |
Table 10 - American Pale Ales (23 Entries)
|
Nick Fox WHALES |
Cranford,NJ |
Dan's |
10A |
American Pale |
1 |
Brian Peck |
Norristown,PA |
Patriot Pale Ale |
10A |
American Pale |
2 |
Tripp Shenton |
Lincoln University,PA |
|
10A |
American Pale |
3 |
Table 11 - American Amber & Brown Ales (25 Entries)
|
Mike Wood HAMS (Homebrewers Association of Manatee & Sarasota) |
Sarasota,FL |
Coffee Can |
10C |
American Brown |
1 |
Jeremy Hancher |
Phila,PA |
Leviathon-Like Ale |
10B |
American Amber |
2 |
Steven Landgren Upstate NY Homebrewers Assoc. |
Webster,NY |
Amber Alert |
10B |
American Amber |
3 |
Table 12 - English Brown Ales (13 Entries)
|
William Snyder |
New York,NY |
|
11A |
Mild |
1 |
Josh Weikert Stoney Creek Homebrewers |
Collegeville,pa |
Herald Mild |
11A |
Mild |
2 |
Stephen & Donald Boyle WHALES |
Colonia,NJ |
|
11A |
Mild |
3 |
Table 13 - Porters (17 Entries)
|
Tim Caum Keystone |
North Wales,PA |
325 |
12C |
Baltic Porter |
1 |
Stephen Robson Keystone |
Telford,PA |
|
12B |
Robust Porter |
2 |
Jim Fries GLUB |
Philadelphia,PA |
Chocolate Maple Porter |
12C |
Baltic Porter |
3 |
Tyler Flynn HOPS |
Ardmore,PA |
|
12A |
Brown Porter |
HM |
Table 14 - Stouts (33 Entries)
|
Rob Knighton |
Columbia,PA |
Zangief |
13F |
Russian Imperial Stout |
1 |
Jesse Kuiper Keystone Hops |
North Wales,PA |
Manifest Dhrishti |
13E |
American Stout |
2 |
Brian Narsenko |
Kennet Square,PA |
|
13C |
Oatmeal Stout |
3 |
Table 15 - English & Imperial IPAs (13 Entries)
|
Mike Urban Stoney Creek Homebrewers |
Conshohoken,PA |
Night Cap Double IPA |
14C |
Imperial IPA |
1 |
Mike Stadelman |
Oakmont,PA |
I Can't Believe It's Not Hopslam |
14C |
Imperial IPA |
2 |
Charles Melaragni Keystone Hops |
Secane,PA |
The Imperial Galactic Honey Convergence |
14C |
Imperial IPA |
3 |
Table 16 - American IPAs (23 Entries)
|
Matthew Burge |
Wallingford,PA |
|
14B |
American IPA |
1 |
Chris O'Keefe BUZZ |
West Chester,PA |
Columbus Style Hop IPA |
14B |
American IPA |
2 |
David Lieberman BUZZ |
Ambler,PA |
Back In The Crib IPA |
14B |
American IPA |
3 |
Table 17 - German Wheat & Rye Beers (16 Entries)
|
Dayton Gray Bruclear |
Pottstown,PA |
Jodeln Weizen |
15A |
Weizen |
1 |
Bill Mathis |
Collegeville,PA |
Albert the Weiz |
15C |
Weizenbock |
2 |
Jack Hauler |
Malvern,PA |
Why the bock? |
15C |
Weizenbock |
3 |
Table 18 - Belgian & French Ales (21 Entries)
|
Josh Weikert Stoney Creek Homebrewers |
Collegeville,pa |
Summer Cellar BDG |
16D |
Biere de Garde |
1 |
Matt Kennedy, Joe Moran Bruclear |
Hereford,PA |
Frontside Wit |
16A |
Witbier |
2 |
Patrick Lauletta BUZZ |
Downingtown,PA |
|
16B |
Belgian Pale Ale |
3 |
Table 19 - Saisons (22 Entries)
|
Vince Masciandaro Barley Legal |
Marlton,NJ |
|
16C |
Saison |
1 |
Joe Daknis Keystone Hops |
Ferndale,PA |
Ginger |
16C |
Saison |
2 |
Dave Sanislo Lucky 13 |
Phila,PA |
|
16C |
Saison |
3 |
Table 20 - Belgian Specialties (23 Entries)
|
William Snyder |
New York,NY |
Saison Trois Fleur |
16E |
Belgian Specialty |
1 |
John Maynard |
Media,PA |
Belgian Rhino |
16E |
Belgian Specialty |
2 |
Thomas Frank H.A.Z.A.R.D. Homebrewing |
Erie,PA |
Patersbier |
16E |
Belgian Specialty |
3 |
Table 21 - Sour Ales (10 Entries)
|
Dave Sanislo Lucky 13 |
Phila,PA |
|
17A |
Berliner Weisse |
1 |
Brian Spence WHALES |
Somerset,NJ |
La Plume de Rouge |
17F |
Fruit Lambic |
2 |
Tim Caum Keystone |
North Wales,PA |
274 |
17B |
Flanders Red |
3 |
Table 22 - Belgian Strong Ales (23 Entries)
|
Matt Kennedy, Joe Moran Bruclear |
Hereford,PA |
Quad |
18E |
Belgian Dark Strong Ale |
1 |
Ron Price |
Smyrna,DE |
Quadralia |
18E |
Belgian Dark Strong Ale |
2 |
Dayton Gray Bruclear |
Pottstown,PA |
Dubbel Your Pleasure |
18B |
Belgian Dubbel |
3 |
Jon Gaarder BUZZ |
Exton,PA |
|
18A |
Belgian Blond Ale |
HM |
Table 23 - Strong Ales (10 Entries)
|
Pete Corbett ALEiens |
Langhorne,PA |
Liverneck Old Ale |
19A |
Old Ale |
1 |
John Maynard, Dan Yopp |
Media,PA |
Big Dog Barleywine |
19C |
American Barleywine |
2 |
Jim Lachman Stoney Creek Homebrewers |
Norristown,PA |
|
19B |
English Barleywine |
3 |
Table 24 - Fruit Beers (13 Entries)
|
Dave Sanislo Lucky 13 |
Phila,PA |
Raspberry Berliner Weiss |
20A |
Fruit Beer |
1 |
Brian Marquis WHALES |
Phillipsburg,NJ |
Raspberry Hefeweizen |
20A |
Fruit Beer |
2 |
Christopher Clair BUZZ |
West Chester,PA |
Currant Affairs Saison II |
20A |
Fruit Beer |
3 |
Table 25 - Spice / Herb / Vegetable Beers (34 Entries)
|
Tom Bastian Bruclear |
Collegeville,PA |
Death Metal |
21A |
Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer |
1 |
Pete Corbett ALEiens |
Langhorne,PA |
Jalapeno Cream Ale |
21A |
Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer |
2 |
Mark Kissinger BUZZ |
Downingtown,PA |
american pale ale w/ rosemary |
21A |
Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer |
3 |
Table 26 - Smoked Beers (12 Entries)
|
Matt Kaplan |
West Chester,PA |
Bib Baby's Cherry Rauch |
22A |
Classic Rauchbier |
1 |
John Maynard |
Media,PA |
Moment of Silence |
22B |
Other Smoked Beer |
2 |
Jeremy Hancher |
Phila,PA |
Smoked Porter |
22B |
Other Smoked Beer |
3 |
Table 27 - Wood-Aged Beers (14 Entries)
|
Jeremy Hancher |
Phila,PA |
Lemmy |
22C |
Wood-Aged Beer |
1 |
Alex Crowe Main Line Brewers Assoc. |
Media,PA |
Bourbon Barrel Imperial Stout |
22C |
Wood-Aged Beer |
2 |
Frank Weichmann WHALES |
Hopelawn,NJ |
Vanilla Rum Oaked Porter |
22C |
Wood-Aged Beer |
3 |
Table 28 - Specialty Beers (48 Entries)
|
Philip Jensen homebrewtalk.com |
State College,PA |
Carol's Sell |
23A |
Specialty Beer |
1 |
Dennis Decker Hudson Valley Homebrewers |
Pleasant Valley,NY |
Black IPA |
23A |
Specialty Beer |
2 |
Mark Prior BUZZ |
Chester Springs,PA |
Digressorator Fest |
23A |
Specialty Beer |
3 |
Mark Prior BUZZ |
Chester Springs,PA |
Truth Imperial Pilsner |
23A |
Specialty Beer |
HM |
Table 29 - Meads (16 Entries)
|
Ed Walkowski SAAZ |
Dalton,PA |
Orange Blossom Mead |
24C |
Sweet Mead |
1 |
Ed Walkowski SAAZ |
Dalton,PA |
Black Currant Melomel |
25C |
Other Fruit Melomel |
2 |
Ed Walkowski SAAZ |
Dalton,PA |
Tart Cherry Melomel |
25C |
Other Fruit Melomel |
3 |
Table 30 - Ciders and Perrys (24 Entries)
|
Ed Walkowski SAAZ |
Dalton,PA |
Squirt's Ice Cider |
28D |
Other Spec. Cider/Perry |
1 |
Warren Haskell |
Phila,PA |
Ginger Cider |
28D |
Other Spec. Cider/Perry |
2 |
Ed Walkowski SAAZ |
Dalton,PA |
Cranberry / Apple Cider |
28B |
Fruit Cider |
3 |
Stephen & Donald Boyle WHALES |
Colonia,NJ |
|
28A |
New England Cider |
HM |
BEST OF SHOW
|
Ed Walkowski SAAZ |
Dalton,PA |
Orange Blossom Mead |
24C |
Sweet Mead |
1 |
Ed Walkowski SAAZ |
Dalton,PA |
Squirt's Ice Cider |
28D |
Other Spec. Cider/Perry |
1 |
Dennis Decker Hudson Valley Homebrewers |
Pleasant Valley,NY |
EBC Maibock |
5A |
Maibock |
1 |